QLD's Anthony Chaffey Wins The Mt Barker Courier SA Speedcar Championship!

April 5, 2015

Queensland's Anthony Chaffey last night claimed The Mount Barker Courier SA Speedcar Championship for 14/15 in the Ghent Motorsport SA3, from local Ben Hall and Victorian Harley Bishop! 

 

Having claiming pole position for the 30 lap A-Main after a dominating qualifying run with 2 heat wins; Chaffey was untouchable from the green and led the main event from flag to flag!

 

Ben Hall remained his closest challenger, while Victorians Harley Bishop in the Brad Jackson VIC6 and Andy Pearce in the Trevor Knuckey Racing S11 fought out a fantastic battle for third place over almost the entirety of the race; with slide jobs and passing galore!

 

Locals Nathan Squiers, Todd Bennett and Brett Ireland rounded out the finishers with Jamie Crouch, Todd Wigzell and Mark Harrington all retiring from the race with damage. Both Lee Dillon and Norm Moore had mechanical issues which kept them from taking the green flag. 

 

WINNER - Anthony Chaffey with the chequers after taking his first SA Title! 

 

Anthony Chaffey not only claimed the $1,500 winners cheque thanks to the Mount Barker Courier but also joins the historic SA Speedcar Championship Honour Roll which goes back to season 46-47! Chaffey is only the 2nd Queenslander to take the SA Title home, and he joins car owner Peter Ghent Jnr as an SA Champ, who claimed the title in seasons 02/03 and 03/04!

 

Heat wins were claimed by Chaffey (2), Hall and Bishop, while Todd Bennett scored the $280 802 Crash Pad thanks to JDS Motorsport as the HardCharger in the A-Main, moving the most positions from 11th to 6th.

HARDCHARGER AWARD WINNER

SA's Todd Bennett S17 thanks to JDS Motorsport!

 

South Australian Speedcar Championship Honour Roll:

46-47 - Kilburn - Jack O’Dea (VIC) 
47-48 - Kilburn - Harley Hammond (SA)
48-49 - Kilburn - Jack O’Dea (VIC)
49-50 - Rowley Park - Alf Beasley (VIC)
50-51 - Rowley Park - Harry Neale (SA)
52-53 - Rowley Park - Rick Harvey (SA)
53-54 - Rowley Park - Dave Cooper (SA) 
54-55 - Rowley Park - Len Golding (SA)
55-56 - Rowley Park - Arn Sunstrom (SA)
56-57 - Rowley Park - Harry Neale (SA)
57-58 - Rowley Park - Murray Hoffman (SA)
58-59 - Rowley Park - Bob Tattersall (USA)
60-61 - Rowley Park - Murray Hoffman (SA)
61-62 - Rowley Park - Ron Wood (SA)
62-63 - Rowley Park - Jimmy Davies (USA)
63-64 - Rowley Park - Jimmy Davies (USA)
64-65 - Rowley Park - Barry Butterworth (NZ)
65-66 - Rowley Park - Murray Hoffman (SA)
66-67 - Rowley Park - Murray Hoffman (SA)
67-68 - Rowley Park - Bob Tattersall (USA)
68-69 - Rowley Park - Peter Maltby (SA)
69-70 - Rowley Park - Ray Oram (NSW)
70-71 - Rowley Park - Peter Maltby (SA)
71-72 - Rowley Park - Ronald Mackay (NSW) 
72-73 - Rowley Park - Doug Sunstrom (SA)
73-74 - Rowley Park - Greg Anderson (SA)
74-75 - Rowley Park - Bob McMillan (SA)
75-76 - Rowley Park - Phil Herreen (SA)
76-77 - Rowley Park - Howard Marks (NT)
77-78 - Rowley Park - Rex Hodgson (SA)
78-79 - Rowley Park - Greg Anderson (SA)
79-80 - Speedway Park - Steve Stewart (SA)
80-81 - Speedway Park - Bill Wigzell (SA)
81-82 - Speedway Park - Phil March (SA)
82-83 - Speedway Park - Peter Maltby (SA)
83-84 - Speedway Park - Phil March (SA)
84-85 - Speedway Park - Phil March (SA)
85-86 - Speedway Park - Phil March (SA)
86-87 - Speedway Park - Phil Herreen (SA)
87-88 - Speedway Park - Mark Passerrelli (USA)
88-89 - Speedway Park - Gary Dillon (SA)
89-90 - Speedway Park - Trevor Green (SA)
90-91 - Speedway Park - Jeff Blake (NT)
91-92 - Speedway Park - Neville Lance (WA)
92-93 - Speedway Park - Mark Reuter (SA)
93-94 - Speedway Park - Gary Dillon (SA)
94-95 - Speedway Park - Chas Calandro (SA)
96-97 - Speedway City - Warrenne Ekins (NT)
97-98 - Speedway City - Wayne Cover (WA)
99-00 - Speedway City - Mark Brown (NSW)
01-02 - Wayville Showground - Warrenne Ekins (NT)
02-03 - Murray Bridge - Peter Ghent Jnr (VIC)
03-04 - Murray Bridge - Peter Ghent Jnr (VIC)
04-05 - Murray Bridge - Steven Graham (NSW)
05-06 - Mt.Gambier - Troy Jordan (VIC)
06-07 - Waikerie - Luke Dillon (SA)
07-08 - Murray Bridge - Mark Brown (NSW)
08-09 - Murray Bridge - Lee Dillon (SA)
09-10 - Bordertown - Brendan Palmer (QLD)
10-11 - Murray Bridge - Ben Dillon (SA)
11-12 - Murray Bridge - Travis Mills (VIC)

12-13 - Murray Bridge - Adam Clarke (NSW)

13-14 - Murray Bridge - Mark Brown (NSW)

14-15 - Murray Bridge - Anthony Chaffey (QLD)

 

The Speedcars tonight continue onto Speedway City Virginia for TheSpeedwayShop.com's Speedcar Stampede! SEE YOU THERE!

 

Photos courtesy of Stephen Pickering of Pickos Photos!

 

 

 

 

Please reload

Featured Posts

Blackjack Back & Bigger Than Ever!

September 7, 2019

1/9
Please reload

Recent Posts
Please reload

Archive